Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Gateway originally serving Clonleigh House (demolished), erected c. 1863, comprising a pair of open decorative wrought-iron gate posts and a pair of wrought-iron gates with cast-iron fleur-de-lys finials and decorative cast-iron fittings. Gateway flanked to either side by sections of low coursed and squared rubble stone walling with chamfered cut stone coping and decorative wrought-iron railings with cast-iron fleur-de-lys finials over. Coursed and squared rubble stone pier (on square-plan) to the west having cut stone capstone over. Rubble stone boundary wall with rubble stone coping over to site boundary to the north. Sited adjacent to attendant gate lodge (see 40907120) and to the south-west of the site of Clonleigh House. Located in the rural countryside to the north of Lifford.

Appraisal

This gateway was originally built to serve Clonleigh House (now demolished). It probably originally dates to the mid-to-late nineteenth century, and was more than likely erected at the same time the attendant gate lodge (see 40907120) was erected, c. 1863. The gate posts themselves are interesting examples of mid-nineteenth century wrought-iron craftsmanship, and survive in relatively good condition. The intricate wrought-iron gates and railings with cast-iron fleur-de-lys finials and other decorative cast-iron fittings also survive in good condition and create a pleasing sweeping feature of some decorative interest in the roadscape to the north of Lifford. The low rubble stone walls and piers with high quality cut stone coping and capstone add significantly to the setting and context, while the simple rubble stone boundary walls to the north complete this composition. This gateway forms part of a collection of related structures along with the outbuildings (see 40907117) to the north-east and the adjacent gate lodge (see 40907120), and now acts as an historical reminder of Clonleigh House, and of the Knox family who resided there during the nineteenth century. There was apparently formerly a pair of carved stone lions at this gateway. These were later removed to Rash House in County Tyrone, where they now flank the main door.