--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over small unnamed stream, built c. 1800, having V-profile rubble stone cutwater to the central pier to both the upstream and downstream elevations (north and south. Segmental-headed arches having roughly dressed rubble stone voussoirs; rubble stone construction to the arch barrel. Random rubble stone construction to pier and spandrels. Rubble stone parapets with field stone coping over having. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Modern concrete underpinning to central pier and to abutments. Located in the rural countryside to the south of Raphoe.

Appraisal

This simple but appealing double-arched road bridge retains much its early character and form, despite some modern alterations and repairs, and is an appealing feature in the landscape to the south of Raphoe. This bridge is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The form of this bridge with two small arches with rubble stone cutwater to the central pier suggests that this bridge may date to the second half of the eighteenth century, a period that witnessed a large expansion in the rural road network in Ireland - and the subsequent building of numerous bridges - which was mainly carried out by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). The V-profile rubble stone cutwater to the central pier, the fieldstone voussoirs, and the fieldstone coping to the parapets helps to create a rustic composition of some picturesque appeal. This appealing rustic bridge is an integral element of the built heritage and transport heritage of the local area, and makes a positive contribution to the landscape.