--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over the Deele River, built c. 1801, having V-profile coursed rubble stone cutwater to the central pier to both the upstream and downstream elevations (east and west). Segmental-headed arches having dressed cut stone voussoirs; coursed rubble stone construction to the arch barrel. Coursed rubble stone construction to pier and spandrels. Rubble stone parapets with field stone coping over. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Modern concrete underpinning to central pier and to abutments. Located in the rural countryside to the south-east of Raphoe.

Appraisal

This appealing and elegant double-arched road bridge retains much its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the landscape to the south-east of Raphoe. This bridge is robustly-constructed in local coursed rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The graceful sweeping arches with dressed stone voussoirs and the coursed rubble stone cutwaters are features of some appeal that help to elevate this bridge above many of its contemporaries in Donegal. The form of this bridge suggests that it dates to the start of the nineteenth century, a period that witnessed a large expansion in the rural road network in Ireland - and the subsequent building of numerous bridges - which was mainly carried out by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). This appealing rustic bridge is an integral element of the built heritage and transport heritage of the local area, and makes a positive contribution to the local landscape.