Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, c. 1915, with ' G.R.' royal cipher and raised crown motif to base, and raised 'Letters Only' lettering to head. No longer in use with letter slot now blocked. Round-headed vertical shape with moulded edge to head and beneath protruding letter flap, hinged access door with rectangular moulding to retain postal information plaque (missing) and keyhole. Set into roughcast rendered boundary wall adjacent to Carnowen Crossroads and Carnowen Presbyterian church (see 40907023).

Appraisal

An attractive item of street furniture that represents an early surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. It is located adjacent to a rural road junction, a common site for post boxes for obvious practical reasons. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the royal cipher and the crown motif, which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. The G.R cipher identifies the reign of King George V (from 1910 - 1936) and it acts as a subtle historical reminder of the period when Ireland formed part of the British Empire. Post boxes with the G.R. insignia are quite rare in Ireland, as they were erected only during a few years before Independence. Many pre-independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia but are now becoming an increasingly rare sight and are worthy of retention as historical artefacts. This post box is of the 'lamp-box' type, the smallest model produced by the Royal Mail, and was intended for use in very rural locations. Its form suggests that it may have been designed to be attached to a post etc. It may have been moved to its present location from the site of a former post office that lay adjacent to the east. It is a rare example of its type in County Donegal and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of the county.