--/--/--

Description

Triple bridge carrying road over the Deele River, built c. 1790, having V-profile rubble stone voussoirs to the central piers to both upstream and downstream elevations (east and west). Segmental-headed arches having roughly dressed and square rubble stone voussoirs, and with rubble stone construction to arch barrels. Rubble stone construction to piers and spandrels; rubble stone construction to parapets random rubble coping over. Gravel deck with grass verges. Located in the rural countryside to the north/north-west of Ballybofey.

Appraisal

This simple but appealing triple-arch bridge retains its early character, and is an appealing feature in the scenic rural landscape to the north-west of Ballybofey. This bridge is robustly-constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The unrefined rubble stone construction creates rather a picturesque and rustic appearance, while the three small arches, slightly humpbacked form, rubble stone cutwaters, and relatively narrow deck suggests that this bridge is of considerable antiquity, perhaps dating to the second half of the eighteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). This appealing bridge is an integral element of the built heritage and transport heritage of the local area, and makes a positive contribution to the landscape.