--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1890 and undergoing renovation 2010. Pitched rye-straw thatched roof with wire mesh, stone pegs to long walls and gables, and stone chimneystacks to gables. Rendered rubble stone walls with remnants of limewash, and with raised channelled render quoins. Square-headed replacement timber casement windows with concrete sills and timber lintels, and replacement door. Outbuildings to site.

Appraisal

This modest vernacular house is most notable for its thatched roof and for the stone pegs that indicate the former roped thatching method. Its simple form, small window openings and squat appearance are all typical of vernacular architecture. The gable-end chimneystacks are also a feature of the region.