--/--/--

Description

Nine-span reinforced concrete road bridge, built 1953, crossing Abhainn Ghaoth Beara [Gweebarra River], having further half-span at each end. Comprises superstructure of shallow segmental-arch spans supporting parapets with pierced detailing to pedestrian footpaths, above shallow-arched transverse sections atop tapering round-plan piers. Lamp posts to bridge. Current bridge stands on site of earlier girder bridge.

Appraisal

Droichead Ghaoth Beara [Gweenbarra Bridge] is one of the most impressive reinforced concrete bridges in Ireland. It takes traffic across Abhainn Ghaoth Beara [Gweebarra River] by means of a structure of shallow arches over round piers. The pierced balustrades provide detail at road level. It replaces a nine-span lattice girder bridge on screw-pile piers, built in 1894-6 for the Congested Districts Board. The present bridge is a dramatic and elegant feature in the landscape and an essential part of the road infrastructure of DĂșn na nGall [County Donegal].