Icehouse

--/--/--

Description

Icehouse (on circular-plan) associated with Oakfield House (see 40906201), erected c. 1750. Now out of use. Rubble stone dry stone walls with brick lining to hemispherical interior. Set into sloping site and covered with earth. Square-headed entrance having wrought-iron metal gate. Mature trees to site. Located in extensive mature grounds to the south-east of Oakfield House (see 40906201), and to the north-east of Raphoe.

Appraisal

An unassuming ancillary structure that once formed an important component of Oakfield House (see 40906201). Icehouses were once a common feature on country estates during the eighteenth and nineteenth century and were used to store ice for the preservation of food during the summer months. Ice was collected off ponds during winter and remained frozen in the icehouse due to the insulation provided by the brick lining and the earthen embankments over. The building can also be considered to have social interest as it serves as a reminder of the services used to run and maintain a country estate in Ireland at the time. This icehouse forms part of a collection of related structures associated with the main house along with the outbuildings (see 40906214) and walled garden (see 40906218), and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area. It is one of the very few extant icehouses in Donegal.