Building misc

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey corrugated-metal building, erected c. 1900, having single-bay single-storey gable-fronted corrugated-metal entrance porch to east. Now out of use or in use as outbuilding. Pitched corrugated-metal roof to main body of building and porch. Corrugated-metal sheeting to walls. Square-headed window openings with painted concrete sills, and having two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway to the north face of porch having corrugated-metal door. Set back from road to north and used as part of storage for private house adjacent. Located in the rural countryside to the north of Raphoe.

Appraisal

Although now out of use, this simple but appealing structure, probably dating to the first decades of the twentieth century, retains it early character and much of its early fabric. It is notable for the use of corrugated-metal sheeting for both cladding the walls and as a roofing material. It was probably initially built as a temporary structure, hence the use of a cheap material such as corrugated-metal, but it has survived in good condition into the twenty-first century. County Donegal is known for the high use and survival of corrugated-metal as a building material, and this forms part of an interesting group of structures built with this material that are still extant in the county. Its original use is not known but it may have been moved to its current location from another site. This simple structure is an interesting addition to the rural landscape to the north of Raphoe, and is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area.