--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1840, having opposite doors, northwest bay being addition. Pitched rye-thatched roof to older bays, having stone pegs to gable, and pitched corrugated-iron roof to later bay, with rubble stone chimneystacks, and with rendered coping to gable end of later bay. Limewashed rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings lacking sills, and having replacement six-pane timber casement windows, and timber battened door. Set on elevated site with back to minor road and overlooking An Aigéan Atlantach [Atlantic Ocean].

Appraisal

This vernacular house retains almost all of its early form and character. Originally smaller, it was extended by one bay, the differing building materials reflecting this change. The survival of the thatched roof, once a common feature of vernacular housing, is important, and one gable end retains the wall pegs formerly used to secure the ropes that give the rope thatching technique its name. The low chimneystacks and limewashed walls are also typical features of vernacular houses. The presence of opposed doorways is a regional characteristic.