--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1870, having opposed doorways. Pitched reed-thatched roof with decorative ridge of c.2008, rendered copings on smooth eaves course, and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast-rendered walls. Square-headed enlarged openings with painted concrete sills and replacement timber casement windows, and replacement timber doors. Low rendered boundary wall to front. Situated with back to road, overlooking Bá an Mhachaire [Maghery Bay], and with single-storey outbuilding to east with pitched slate roof and remains of stone pegs to eaves and gables, limewashed rubble stone walls and square-headed openings. Wrought-iron gate to entrance.

Appraisal

This vernacular house has the simple plan, rendered walls and irregular fenestration that are characteristic features of this formerly widespread building tradition. The associated outbuilding has evidence for the roped thatch technique. The buildings are set amid mature hedgerows and trees that complete and enhance the setting, with impressive views overlooking Bá an Mhachaire [Maghery Bay].