--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1820, having extension of c.1980 to rear. Pitched reed-thatched roof with wire mesh over, roped and pegged to cast-iron pegs to eaves and gable, and having rendered chimneystacks. Smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and replacement timber windows, and timber battened door. Single-storey outbuilding to south with pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystacks and rendered walls. Three-bay single-storey outbuilding at right angle to east with pitched corrugated-iron roof, rendered walls and square-headed openings. Rubble stone boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

This house is a good example of rural vernacular architecture, with characteristic features, including the thatched roof and low chimneystacks. The associated farm buildings complete the setting.