Social, Technical

Kiln

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding lime-burning kiln, built c. 1860, now ruinous and overgrown. Square plan. Uncoursed limestone rubble walling. Segmental-headed red brick arch over west facing fire opening, red brick to fireplace rear wall. Infilled with rubble, grassed-over. Adjacent road.

Appraisal

A good, although ruinous, example of the type. It offers insight into small scale local industry before the development of the rail network rendered it uneconomic and serves as a reminder of how lime burning was once one of the basic processes in all building work and as a fertiliser; as such it is an artefact of industrial heritage significance and, although long disused and partly reclaimed by the landscape, enhances the historic significance of the area.