Miller's house

--/--/--

Description

Corn mill complex, built c. 1800 comprising three-bay two-storey house, with single-storey lean-to to rear, and attached four-bay two-storey stores with external steps to east gable, built c. 1830, now disused. Remains of mill across the road. Pitched slate roof, with rendered and red brick chimneystacks, remnant cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to house, lime wash to rubble stone walls of stores. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two horned timber sashes and shuttered windows with red brick arches and reveals to stores. Square-headed door openings with red brick arches and brick surrounds to stores, timber matchboard doors, overlight to house door. Rendered garden wall to front of house. Corn mill and wheelhouse, in ruins and overgrown, across road to east comprising two-bay two-storey mill with single-bay projection to front, with two-bay single-storey wheel house to east gable, mill wheel in position between. Collapsed roof, rubble stone walls, remnant brick quoins to projection, square-headed window and door openings, with red brick depressed arches over timber lintels and red brick surrounds. Single-storey outbuilding comprising two wings of a byre set around farmyard to west with pitched slate roof and lime washed rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

Although partially in ruins and no longer in use, this is an interesting mill complex which still has its mill and associated buildings, including house and stores. The complex is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837. It appears to be still in use as a mill on the Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map of c. 1900. The surviving mill wheel gives it added significance. The complex is a valuable reminder of local industry in nineteenth century Donegal and as such is of industrial heritage importance.