Social, Technical

Kiln

--/--/--

Description

Detached lime kiln, built c. 1870, now ruinous and overgrown. Square plan. Uncoursed limestone walling. Splayed segmental-headed red brick arch over south facing fireplace with splayed sides and stepped red brick to fireplace rear wall. Burning chamber infilled with rubble, overgrown by vegetation but contemporary fish smoker atop. Adjacent road with remnant rubble from two cottages to right.

Appraisal

A good, although ruinous, example of this type. It offers insight into small scale local industry in the nineteenth century and serves as a reminder of how lime burning was once one of the basic processes in building work and as a fertiliser. It is an artefact of industrial heritage significance and, although long disused and partly reclaimed by the landscape, enhances the historic significance of the area.