Mill (water)

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey former corn mill, built, c. 1860, formerly with external waterwheel, now in use as hay shed. Pitched slate roof and brick eaves course. Remnant limewash to rubble stone walls. Square-headed door opening to upper level, timber lintel, brick rebated reveals, large timber matchboard double doors, round-headed door opening with brick arch over timber lintel to lower level. cast-iron axle of former waterwheel to west gable with remnant rubble stone retaining wall to wheel area. Set in own heavily overgrown grounds with site of former flax mill to east and water wheel from that site adjacent.

Appraisal

A two-storey former mill heavily overgrown and now used as a shed, it still retains a slate roof and elements of the wheel mechanism survive to the west gable and scattered in the undergrowth. The mill is part of a wider complex of similar mills in the area and it serves as a valuable reminder of local industry in nineteenth century Donegal and as such is of industrial heritage significance.