Social, Technical

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey former corn mill with external waterwheel to gable, built c. 1830 with two-bay extension to north-east, all now disused. Pitched natural slate roof, heavily overgrown, with stone projecting eaves course, brick eaves course to extension. Rubble stone walls heavily overgrown. Square-headed window openings with rubble stone lintels over, red brick segmental arches over, red brick reveals, timber framed fixed windows and blocked windows. Square-headed door opening, timber framed matchboard door. Detached building immediately adjacent to north-east with pitched corrugated roof, rubble stone walls with concrete block repairs. Detached two-bay two-storey over basement building to north with pitched artificial slate, remnant cast-iron and replacement rainwater goods, rubble stone walls, square-headed window openings, rubble stone lintels, yellow brick reveals, fixed timber framed windows. Square-headed door openings, railway track lintel, iron door. Detached outbuilding to east, monopitch roof, concrete block walls incorporating rubble stone walls of former kiln. Mill race to south.

Appraisal

Although in a poor condition the retention of its mill wheel makes this structure an interesting reminder of the rich nineteenth century milling tradition and industrial heritage of this part of Donegal.