Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Rockhill House (see 40906102), c. 1853, comprising a central pair of painted gate piers (on square-plan) flanked to either side (east and west) by curved sections of rubble stone boundary wall having rubble stone coping over. Located to the north of Rockhill House, and in the rural countryside to the south-west of Letterkenny.

Appraisal

This simple gateway is the main entrance to Rockhill House (see 40906102). The quadrant sections of rubble stone walling are an interesting and conspicuous feature on the rural countryside to the south-west of Letterkenny. This gateway forms part of a collection of structures associated with Rockhill House and is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area. It may date to c. 1853 when the new block was added to the front of the main house.