Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodge associated with Castlegrove (see 40905409), built c. 1863. Now in use as a private house with extension to the south-west. Hipped natural slate roof with moulded eaves course, shallow raised parapet, cast-iron rainwater goods, and central rendered chimneystack. Smooth rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with painted limestone sills and with replacement windows. Central square-headed door opening replacement door. Located adjacent to main gateway (see 40905340) serving Castlegrove to the of main house and to the north-east of Letterkenny.

Appraisal

This gate lodge was originally built to serve the main entrance to Castlegrove (see 40905409). It is elegant in its simplicity of styling with embellishment and has an understated classicism that compliments the architectural style of the main house and the elegant sweeping gateway that it was originally built to serve. The only hint of detailing is the simple moulded eaves course. The recent loss of the early fabric to the openings is unfortunate although suitable alternatives could easily be reinstalled which would greatly add to its visual expression. The natural slate roof adds a pleasing patina. This gateway forms a pair of related structures along with the gateway (see 40905340), and part of a wider group of structures associated with Castlegrove, and is an element of the built heritage of the local area in its own rights. This gate lodge was apparently erected in 1863 by James Grove Wood Grove after he inherited the 2,000 acre estate. It replaced an earlier gateway to the south-east with paired gate lodges that was presumably demolished after this gateway was erected.