Well

--/--/--

Description

Remains of former well house (on circular-plan) associated with Castle Wray (now ruinous, see 40905304), built c. 1750 and possibly containing earlier fabric. Rubble stone construction. Located to the west of the ruins of Castle Wray) adjacent to the east bank of small unnamed stream flowing into Lough Swilly to the east.

Appraisal

The modest remains of a former rubble stone well associated with Castle Wray (in ruins, see 40905304). It is robustly constructed in local rubble stone masonry and forms part of an interesting if fragmentary collection of structures associated with this formerly important demesne. It is possible that this well was originally associated with an earlier house or castle to site, which was built by the Wray family, c. 1610. This was a house ‘of lime and stone within its protecting bawn’. It is common to find wells within the confines of bawns for logical defensive reasons in the event of attack. This simple structure is an interesting addition to its pleasant location into the overgrown mature former demesne grounds, and is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area.