Archaeological, Historical, Social

Mass rock

--/--/--

Description

Mass rock, erected\in use c. 1690-1730, comprising an irregular-shaped stone slab set on rubble stone\bounder supports with small stone packing to top. Site out of use and now heavily overgrown. Situated in a rough, wet, scrub-covered, secluded, steep hillside. Located to the east of the summit of Drum Hill and to the south of the south bank of the River Swilly, and to the west of the centre of Letterkenny.

Appraisal

This former altar/mass rock represents an interesting historical feature in the landscape to the west of the centre of Letterkenny. Although now overgrown and difficult to assess, this feature is an interesting and subtle historical reminder of Penal times (from c. 1693 relaxed in various stages from c. 1771 until 1829) in Ireland when Catholics (and other non 'established' religions) were not permitted to practice their religion under the Penal Laws. Therefore, mass was often said in secluded outdoor locations, such as here at this secluded hillside site on rough ground to the west of Letterkenny and close to the banks of the River Swilly. It probably originally dates to the first half of the eighteenth century when the Penal Laws were strictly enforced under penalty of death, a fate suffered by many priests at the time. This simple feature is a significant symbol and reminder of the repression of the Irish Catholics during the Penal Laws in the eighteenth century, and an interesting addition to the heritage of the local area. According to local sources, mass was sometimes said here until recent decades and there are plans (2012) to make the site more accessible, thus providing an historic amenity to the local population.