--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge carrying the former Burt Junction to Letterkenny narrow gauge railway line over former tributary of the River Swilly (river diverted), built c. 1883. Railway out of use and tracks removed (since 1953). Segmental-headed arch with brick voussoirs and with brick construction to arch barrel; coursed and squared rubble stone construction to piers to arch below springing point. Squared rubble stone construction to spandrels and to parapets. Rubble stone coping to parapets. Modern rubble stone infill across former back to either end of bridge. Located within grounds of modern hotel to the east of the centre of Letterkenny.

Appraisal

This former railway bridge retains its original form and character despite the closure of the line in 1953. It is well-built using local rubble stone masonry while the brick construction to the arch barrel and the brick voussoirs to the arch are a feature of many late Victorian railway bridges in Ireland. This bridge was originally built by the Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company as part of the Derry Middle Quay to Burtonport railway line, which opened as far as Letterkenny in June 1883. It remained in use until the closure of the line in July 1953. This bridge is now marooned to the rear of a modern hotel and now acts as an historical reminder of the formerly extensive railway network in County Donegal, and is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of Donegal.