--/--/--

Description

Single-arch former railway bridge, built c. 1883, carrying road over the former Derry Middle Quay to Burtonport narrow gauge railway line. Railway line now out of use with tracks removed (c. 1953) Squared and mildly rock-faced construction to spandrels, parapets, and piers; rock-faced coping over parapets to single-arch bridge. Round-headed arch with rock-faced stone voussoirs, squared rubble stone construction to arch barrel. Arch blocked to east with lean-to corrugated iron sheds built against arches. Located to the east of the centre of Letterkenny. Later railway bridge (see 40905380) located a short distance to the north.

Appraisal

This railway bridge retains its original form and character despite the closure of the line in 1953. It is well-built using good quality mildly rock-faced masonry, and it illustrates the attention to detail afforded even the most modest of structures by the railway companies at the time of construction. The good-quality mildly rock-faced masonry (local sandstone) used in its construction is typical of late-Victorian and Edwardian railway engineering and architecture in Ireland. It survives in relatively good condition, which is testament to the quality of its original construction. It was originally built Londonderry and Lough Swilly Railway Company as part of the Derry Middle Quay to Burtonport railway line, which opened as far as Letterkenny in 1883 and closed in 1953. This former railway bridge is an interesting addition to the streetscape to the east of the centre of Letterkenny, and is an addition to the built heritage of the local area. It forms a pair of bridges in this located with the slightly later railway bridge (see 40905380) adjacent to the north.