--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey block of buildings, built c.1830, comprising two-bay post office and seven-bay house and public house, having single-storey extension to rear. Pitched purple slate roof with projecting eaves course, smooth-rendered chimneystacks with clay pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Whitewashed lime-rendered walls, with smooth render to south gable and northern four bays. Square-headed openings with painted concrete sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows, ten-over-ten pane to southern five bays and two-over-two pane to northern four, and having timber battened door to post office and replacement timber doors to public house, with overlights. Two-storey outbuildings to rear with pitched purple slate roofs, limewashed rubble stone walls and square-headed openings.

Appraisal

A well-composed and visually appealing row of buildings with subtly varying details. The whole is well maintained and retains timber sash windows, which enhances its appearance on this short street. The simplicity of the facade and its elongated presence on the roadside make it an attractive feature. The outbuildings complete the setting and the retention of their original form, fabric and character, enhances the overall composition of post office, public house and house.