Architectural, Scientific, Technical

Leannan Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Double-arch bridge, built c.1800, carrying road over Leannan River, comprising rubble stone voussoirs to round arches, with rendered triangular cut-water and abutments, and gunnelled soffit. Rubble stone walls and parapets with rendered copings, and spandrels having multiple cast-iron tie-plates. Stands close to series of bridges that formerly carried Burtonport Extension Railway line.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-constructed bridge over the Leannan River, dating from about 1800 that is part of the civil engineering legacy of Donegal. The over-sized triangular cut-water is framed by the elegant arches and together with the low parapets create a visually pleasing composition. The cast-iron ties tell part of the story of the bridge.