--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with attic, built c.1800, north bay possibly being addition. Pitched thatched roof with cast-iron pegs for roped thatching technique, and low painted smooth-rendered chimneystack. Limewashed rubble stone walls to southern three bays and painted cement-rendered walls to northern bay; southeast corner on outcropping rock. Square-headed openings with replacement timber windows, stone sills and replacement door. Situated in elevated remote site north-west of An Clochán Liath [Dunglow].

Appraisal

This attractive vernacular house is situated in a stunning elevated setting and has retained its original form and much of its character. It retains evidence of the roped thatching technique, typical of the region, and the relatively small openings are a distinctive part of the vernacular building tradition.