--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1903, carrying road over former Letterkenny to Burtonport narrow gauge railway line, having squared and snecked rusticated walls and parapets, latter with rendered copings and segmental arch with cut-stone voussoirs and rusticated abutments.

Appraisal

This small bridge carried a road over the Derry to Burtonport narrow gauge railway line, which was opened in 1905 and closed in 1940. It is a reminder of the expansion of communications and transport networks throughout Ireland in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The bridge exhibits high-quality stonework and the robust texture of the rusticated stonework enhances the visual aesthetics of the structure in the landscape.