--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey vernacular house, built c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with concrete copings to gables and having three rendered chimneystacks with stone flag caps. Rendered walls. Asymmetrically placed square-headed openings with replacement uPVC doors and windows. Rectangular concrete water tank to east corner of front elevation. House formerly used as seamark for seafarers. House said to have been home of grandfather of US President Ulysses Grant.

Appraisal

This larger than usual vernacular house is notable as having been the home of the grandfather of US President Ulysses Grant and is thus of considerable historical importance. The house, which overlooks TrĂ¡ Inis Fraoigh [Inishfree Strand], retains its early form and interesting arrangement of door and window openings and simple detailing.