Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay four-storey roofless warehouse, built c.1850, but likely to incorporate fabric from building of c.1780. Built into slope of ground and having two storeys visible to rear. Now ruinous. Raised eaves course with remains of cast-iron brackets, and remains of red brick chimneystacks to gables. Remains of lime render over rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings with stone sills and having remains of timber windows to east gable. Set in overgrown site to south of and overlooking Ailt an Chorráin [Burtonport].

Appraisal

This building is an impressive example of nineteenth-century warehouse architecture. It is associated with the Marquis of Conyngham, who developed the herring industry in Ailt an Chorráin [Burtonport] in the late eighteenth century. The architectural composition of the building is characterized by the regular small openings and the lack of detail and ornamentation, providing a simple restrained façade.