--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over low cellar house, built c. 1840, with single-storey and scar of demolished building to west gable. Pitched asbestos slate roof, with clayware ridge tiles, smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with coping, rendered gable coping and replacement rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered eaves and plinth courses. Square-headed window openings with tripartite windows comprising six-over-six timber sashes with two-over-two sash margins and stone sills; Venetian window with Y-tracery over six-over-six timber sashes flanked by two-over-two sash margins. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door surmounted by glazed radial fanlight and flanked by two-over-two timber glazed sidelights. Set within own grounds with outbuildings to rear, and west bounded by rubble stone wall with rendered coping, double strap-iron gates mounted on rendered piers with pyramidal stone coping. Complex of single and two-storey outbuildings with pitched slate and corrugated metal roofs, rubble stone walls with stone eaves courses; some with external stone staircase. Square-headed window openings with three-over-three timber sash windows and stone sills. Square and segmental arch-headed door openings with red brick voussoirs.

Appraisal

A small but elegant house with unusual tripartite and Venetian fenestration. Whereas each element appears to be correct, the overall proportions don’t appear to be quite right suggesting that it may be the work of a local craftsman. The field recorder gave it a date of 1813, but as it does not seem to be on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, a later nineteenth century has been given here. The house originally formed part of a larger complex of buildings, most of which are now demolished. According to the owner it was re-rendered in the 1960s.