Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former manse , built c. 1870, with gabled breakfronts to end bays and single-storey central porch (c. 1950) to front façade; two-storey return to rear and bow-window to north elevation. Pitched slate roof with grey clayware ridge tiles, smooth rendered chimneystacks over plinth with cornice coping; extending timber soffit boards with finial; cast-iron and replacement rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls with rusticated stone block-and-start-quoins, and smooth rendered plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor of front, and to both floors of gables, paired round-headed window openings to ground floor, with one-over-one timber sash windows, moulded architrave surrounds and moulded stone sills on corbels. Square-headed door opening to north side of entrance porch with timber panelled door and glazed overlight. Original door opening now internally to porch comprising round-arch headed opening with double-leaf doors and glazed overlight. Set within own grounds with garden to front with semi-mature hardwood trees, bounded by rubble stone wall with rendered curving coping and double leaf cast-iron gates mounted on large smooth rendered piers with rendered pyramidal coping; contemporaneous outbuilding to rear. Four-bay two-storey outbuilding with pitched slate roof with clayware ridge tiles, rendered gable coping and replacement rainwater goods. Painted rubble stone walls. Square-headed window and door openings with diagonal timber and matchboard timber doors and window shutters and red brick arches.

Appraisal

A fine example of a late nineteenth century manse which has retained its architectural form, character and details. It forms part of a group of Presbyterian related structures with the nearby church (40904703) and contributes handsomely to the rich collection of religious related buildings in the village of Burt.