--/--/--

Description

Freestanding church, built c. 1750, with bellcote to west elevation, now in ruins. Roughcast rendered rubble stone walls, heavily overgrown. Round-arch headed window openings with red brick embrasures. Square-headed door opening to south-west elevation, with door surrounds removed. Several gravemarkers on the interior and to all sides. Set on the northern half of a small site enclosed by a substantial rubble stone wall with render and coping in parts, cast-iron gate forming the entrance to the south-west.

Appraisal

A small former Church of Ireland church. The grave yard contains gravemarkers, the earliest discernable dating to 1812 (others were potentially much earlier) up to the 1940’s. The interior contains gravemarkers, the earliest identified dated ‘February 6th 1765’. Although now a ruin it is an important part of the religious and social history of the area.