--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey national school, dated 1897. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on exposed rafter ends, with timber painted bargeboards, cast-iron rainwater goods and yellow brick chimneystack. Roughcast-rendered walls. Square-headed openings with stone sills and remains of four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows, with secondary timber casements to exterior, and timber battened door with six-pane overlight. Buff sandstone plaque inscribed "MEENATOLE/NATIONAL SCHOOL/1897". Doorway to middle of rear boundary wall, with ruinous outbuilding to south. Sited at roadside.

Appraisal

A small school building of social and some architectural significance. It retains its character and many original features. The wall at the rear divided the yard between girls' and boys' play areas. The outbuilding is an integral part of the school site.