--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1903, carrying former former Letterkenny to Burtonport railway line over road. Comprises rusticated coursed parapets with rendered copings, and splayed rusticated retaining walls with rendered copings. Rusticated abutments supporting segmental opening with blue engineering brick voussoirs and intrados.

Appraisal

A small bridge built to carry the Letterkenny to Burtonport railway line. The railway opened in 1903 and closed in 1947 and is now part of the industrial archaeology of County Donegal. The bridge recalls the expansion of communications and transport networks in Ireland in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The arch exhibits high-quality stone and brick masonry and the robust texture of the rusticated stonework enhances the visual aesthetics of the structure in the roadscape.