--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey former local authority houses, built c.1910. Now disused. Pitched cement-tiled roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills and timber battened doors. Set facing road. Single-bay two-storey outbuilding at right angle to rear, with external stone steps to east gable, pitched cement-tiled roof, remains of cast-iron rainwater goods, remains of roughcast lime render over rubble stone walls and square-headed timber battened doors.

Appraisal

A pair of former local authority houses that retain their simple form and are enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and battened doors. The outbuilding at the rear is a good example of a type that is common in Donegal and is an integral part of the setting.