Swimming pool

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-plan heated outdoor swimming pool, built c.1955, raised over single-storey structure and having two-stage turret to southwest corner. Three-bay elevation to northeast. Coursed rubble stone walls, with flat stone tops to parapets. Crenellated and stepped parapet to turret. Square-headed doorway to front elevation, with stone voussoirs and replacement timber battened door, and Tudor-arch window openings with stone voussoirs and sills and twelve-pane timber casement windows. Lancet openings to turret. Structure set northwest of country house, on shore of Lough Beagh, adjacent to boathouse. Stone steps lead up to swimming pool level, with walkway around latter. Stone-surfaced terrace and retaining stone wall to southeast. Square-plan stone piers lead to terrace at lower level. Stone-surfaced terrace to northeast and northwest, and stone steps leading to Glenveigh Castle.

Appraisal

A swimming pool, stunningly sited overlooking the lake at Glenveagh Castle. The pool was originally heated, an indication of the opulent lifestyle of the occupants of the property. The structure has retained its architectural integrity and essential character.