Boathouse

Boathouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached square-plan gable-fronted one-storey boathouse, built c.1955, having three-bay side elevation to southwest. Coursed rubble stone walls with string course and crenellations to parapet, and having strap pointing and cast-iron pattress plate. Flat-roofed terraced area over boathouse, accessed from southeast. Segmental-arch doorway to long wall, with dressed stone and timber battened door. Segmental-arch boat entrance to short wall, with stone voussoirs. Tudor-arch window openings with dressed surrounds and stone sills and timber casement windows. Set to northwest of castle, on shore of Lough Beagh, adjacent to swimming pool. Stone-surfaced terrace to southwest side of boathouse, with stone steps to southeast leading to castle.

Appraisal

This attractive small boathouse is part of the original demesne infrastructure for Glenveagh Castle. It has retained its original form and character, with some attractive features.