Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached former railway station on former Letterkenny to Burtonport line, built c.1903, with two-bay two-storey southeast part with gabled porch, and two-bay single-storey to northwest, and further three-bay single-storey return to southwest. Now in use as house. Pitched slate roof with concrete copings having concave kneeler stones, overhanging eaves with ogee-moulded cast-iron rainwater goods, and smooth-rendered chimneystacks with cornice copings and clay pots. Pitched felt tiled roof to porch, with timber bargeboards and having saw-toothed pediment to gable. Pitched slate roof on overhanging eaves to northwest, and partial felt roof to southwest with crenellated parapet and having pitched slate roof adjoining on overhanging eaves. Roughcast-rendered walls throughout. Square-headed openings with decorative shouldered smooth-rendered surrounds, painted concrete sills and some timber sliding sash one-over-one pane and two-over-two pane windows, and some replacement windows. Half-glazed timber panelled door to porch. Line of former track used as laneway; lawn to north.

Appraisal

This modest former railway station is associated with the Letterkenny to Burtonport railway line, which opened in 1903 and closed in 1947. The building retains many features associated with the railways in Dún na nGall [County Donegal], including the one-and-a-half storey height and the porch. The rendered window surrounds and cornices to the chimneystacks enliven the facade.