--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1850, having single-bay single-storey addition to north end. Pitched straw-thatched roof with mesh over, secured to stone pegs at eaves. Pitched slate roof to addition with rendered copings. Smooth-rendered chimneystacks with flat copings. Lime-rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, replacement timber windows and timber battened door. Set at angle to, and backing onto, road, with yard to front elevation and single-bay single-storey outbuilding to south having pitched corrugated-metal roof, rendered copings and limewashed rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This small thatched house has largely retained its early form and character. The use of thatch as a construction material is becoming increasingly rare, and this particular roof has been secured in the traditional method, using stone pegs at the eaves, a formerly universal characteristic of much of DĂșn na nGall [County Donegal]. Other typical vernacular traits include the small, irregular openings, rubble walls and low chimneystacks.