--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey house, built c.1870, apparently originally pair of semi-detached houses, with door and window opening to ground floor of each and window to first floor, with further bay to southwest end (originally outbuilding). Now vacant. Pitched slate roof having rendered copings, raised eaves course with remains of cast-iron brackets and rainwater goods, and smooth-rendered chimneystacks with rendered copings. Lime-rendered walls with limewashed rubble stone to west and south elevations. Square-headed openings with remains of two-over-two-pane timber sliding sash windows with stone sills, and timber doors, one battened and one panelled. Set parallel to road and overlooking Annagary Strand to north.

Appraisal

This unusual building was apparently formerly two houses, with a further section perhaps built as an outbuilding. It has an intact appearance, emphasized by the relatively small and irregular openings. It is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and the battened and panelled timber doors. The simple plan and the white rendered walls are typical of Irish vernacular architecture.