--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1903, carrying road over disused Letterkenny to Burtonport railway line, latter closed 1940. Comprises pink granite squared and snecked rusticated walling and parapets with concrete copings, smooth-rendered voussoirs forming segmental arch with rusticated intrados, and flanked by pairs of splayed abutments.

Appraisal

This railway bridge is part of the civil engineering legacy of Dún na nGall [County Donegal] and also serves as a reminder of the expansion of communication and transport networks throughout Ireland in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Built to carry the Letterkenny to Burtonport railway extension, which opened in 1903 and closed in 1947, it remains an attractive feature in the rural landscape. The architectural merit is characterized by the rusticated stonework that contrasts with the elegant sweep of the arch and the rendered voussoirs.