Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Catholic church, built c.1858, having seven-bay nave, two-bay sacristy to east, three-bay gabled porch to west, and single-bay porch to north. Pitched cement-tile roof on corbels to eaves course, having rendered copings to raised parapets with gablet kneeler stones and stucco cross finials to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched cement-tile roof to sacristy and main porch. Smooth-rendered walls, having raised rendered and painted plinth course with pointed-arch niche over main porch on scrolled pedestal with pediment over and statue inset. Pointed-arch window openings with painted stone sills, raised render surrounds with hood-mouldings and stained-glass windows. Gothic Rose window to west, set within recessed ocular opening with hood-moulding. Square-headed doorways with timber diagonally battened double-leaf door to main entrance, approached by stone steps with rendered flanking walls. Interior has timber panelled balustrade to gallery of c.1903, supported on cast-iron columns with timber panelled balustrade to stairs, timber pews, raised altar with pairs of colonnettes supporting round-headed moulded opening to reredos. Roof has exposed timber trusses with timber sheeted ceiling. Graveyard to site, with formal lawn to north bounded by rubble stone wall.

Appraisal

This attractive and well-maintained church was constructed in a Gothic Revival style and has retained its early form and character. Of simple design, comprising a long rectangular nave, with gabled projections to each end to serve the main entrance and sacristy, the main facade of the building is enlivened with small and regular pointed-arch openings with stained-glass windows and a Gothic rose wheel. Internally, decoration is restrained and the eye is drawn to the muted classical arrangement of the sanctuary.