Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch bridge, built c.1860, carrying road over Ballasallagh River, possibly containing fabric of bridge of c.1780. Middle arch higher than flanking arches. Coursed battered rubble stone construction, having coursed rubble parapets with field-stone copings. Rusticated cut-stone voussoirs to arches with dressed margins, rendered cut-waters and splayed flanking piers. Rubble stone-faced causeways form approaches to bridge. Bridge overlooks Lough Swilly.

Appraisal

An impressive bridge, located in a dramatic setting overlooking Lough Swilly, south of Rathmullan. It is characterized by the central archway and smaller flanking arches, all retaining their original form. The voussoirs and cut-waters are well crafted. The bridge is an essential part of the local road infrastructure in North Donegal.