Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey presbytery with attic floor, built c.1870, having lean-to extension to side. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves with decorative exposed rafter ends, two gabled dormer windows to front with plain bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised rendered plinth. Front and southeast side elevations have square-headed windows to ground floor and round-headed to first floor, with double four-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and rear and northwest side elevations have one-over-two pane windows, all with concrete sills. Pointed segmental-arch doorway with timber panelled door, plain fanlight and single step. Four-bay single-storey outbuilding to rear with two-bay addition to one side and lean-to open shed to other, having pitched slate roof with render copings, rubble stone walls, square-headed openings with segmental relieving arches, timber battened doors and sliding door; windows boarded up. Building stands at right angle to road, with garden to front, and square-plan piers with decorative metal gate. Rendered boundary walls to front with round coping, and rubble stone boundary wall to rear. Mature trees to site. Located close to Saint Brigid's Church.

Appraisal

This attractive presbytery is set in mature grounds in the vicinity of Saint Brigid's Catholic Church. It is still in its original use and retains its character, enhanced by the retention of timber sash timber windows. The setting is enhanced by the rubble stone outbuildings, boundary walls, and gateway. The building is part of the social history of the district.