Viaduct

--/--/--

Description

Former railway viaduct taking former Letterkenny to Burtonport line over An Bearnas [Barnes Gap], erected c.1903, comprising two rusticated arches to southeast and two freestanding rusticated stone piers to northwest, formerly carrying steel girders. Rusticated stone voussoirs forming round arches, with coursed rusticated masonry with drafted margins to spandrels and extending to low parapet having concrete copings with string course at springing level of arch to northwest. Coursed rusticated piers with drafted margins and ashlar rusticated copings.

Appraisal

This is an impressive structure of considerable architectural and technical significance to the region. The remains of the viaduct represent the latest expansion of transport networks in the late nineteenth/early twentieth centuries. It was built to carry the Letterkenny to Burtonport railway line, which opened in 1903 and closed in 1947. The viaduct exhibits high-quality stone masonry and the robust texture of the rusticated stonework enhances the visual aesthetics of the structure in the landscape.