--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1903, carrying road over former Letterkenny-Burtonport railway line. Coursed sandstone rubble walls, with dressed voussoirs to arch, and rendered chamfered copings to parapets. Splayed cut-stone granite piers flanking rendered arch. Bridge arch at southwest side recently closed up with blockwork.

Appraisal

The physical evidence of old railways is disappearing from the Irish landscape, therefore this road bridge over the former Derry-Burtonport railway line is an important reminder of the former extent of this key transport infrastructure. The bridge is of robust construction, demonstrating good-quality masonry typical of the railway companies. Although the arch is now blocked up, the height and detailing emphasize the functional nature of this bridge, which is a good example of skilled workmanship.