Mín Easa Roda [Meennasarudda Bridge]

--/--/--

Description

Double-arch bridge, built c.1820, crossing Sruthán Mhín Easa Roda [Sruhanmeennasarudda]. Rubble sandstone walls with rendered copings to parapets. Round arches with rough voussoirs, gunnelled soffits and triangular stone cut-waters to both sides. Evidence of lime render to stonework. Set in remote rural area and serving busy mountain road. Stone to west of bridge with text: "Fad leis seo a thagadh/Cairde agus lucht Gaeil/An té a bhí ag imeacht/Chun na Coigríche/B'anseo an scaradh/Seo Droichead na nDeor" ("As far as here came the friends and relations of the one who was going to foreign lands. Here was the separation. This is the Bridge of Tears").

Appraisal

An attractive small bridge in a spectacular mountain landscape. It is functional and robust and remains in good condition, a testament to the builders. The location has significance, highlighted in the poem carved on the stone adjacent to the bridge, telling how local people were affected by emigration to foreign countries, families being split, often forever. The words express strong emotions and sorrow, calling the bridge "Droichead na nDeor" or "The Bridge of Tears". It is shown, but not named, on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey map.