Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey vernacular farmhouse, built c.1935, having single-bay single-storey addition to one end, porch to front elevation and single-bay single-storey lean-to extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with concrete copings, eaves brackets and four rendered chimneystacks; flat concrete roof to porch, and slate roof to rear extension. Rendered walls. Square-headed door and window openings, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Two-storey outbuilding to rear with pitched slate roof, rubble stone walls, external steps to gable, and square-headed doorways to ground floor and to first floor at head of steps. Second building to rear of house is multiple-bay single-storey with mono-pitch roofs and rubble stone walls with square-headed doorways.

Appraisal

This house and outbuildings form one of the more intact ensembles on Gabhla [Gola]. The buildings have typical vernacular details.