--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge, built c.1870, crossing An Chláidigh [Clady River], having coursed rusticated stone walls, string course, and oversized stone parapets with recent metal railings to roadside. Rusticated voussoirs forming round arch with gunnelled soffit, and having rusticated piers to both sides. Rusticated coursed wall extending to west along river bank, with tarmacadam surface.

Appraisal

An elegant bridge with a large single round arch, robust rusticated stonework and impressive parapets. It replaces an earlier bridge, identified on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey map, although some historic fabric may remain incorporated within its structure. The design and workmanship are of architectural and technical merit.