Watch tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey watch tower, built c.1835, on square plan with chamfered corners. Now disused and roofless. Rendered copings to crenellated parapets. Coursed rubble granite stone walls. Pointed-arch window and door openings with dressed voussoirs, and having stone sills to windows. Fireplace to southwest corner. Located on remote site overlooking Bá Ghaoth Dobhair [Gweedore Bay]. Former coastguard station nearby.

Appraisal

This curious, folly-like structure was possibly erected by Lord George Hill, an improving but controversial landlord. It probably served a dual purpose, primarily to combat smuggling, but also for maritime safety. It is marked, but not named, on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey map.